Back to top

Privacy Policy

Clauses

  1. IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION FOR THE PERSON IN CHARGE OF THE WEBSITE
  2. USER RIGHT TO INFORMATION AND CONSENT
  3. USER RIGHTS TO ACCESS, CORRECTION, OPPOSITION AND CANCELLATION
  4. SECURITY
  5. OFFENSIVE OR UNSUITABLE BEHAVIOUR
  6. INFORMACIÓN DE COOKIES Y TÉCNICAS DE “SPAMMING”
  7. IP ADDRESSES
  8. MODIFICATION OF THIS DATA PROTECTION POLICY

1. Identification information for the person in charge of the website

Corporate name: SJD Barcelona Children's Hospital
Trade Name: SJD Barcelona Children's Hospital
Registered Offices: Passeig Sant Joan de Déu, 2 - 08950 Esplugues de Llobregat
CIF: R5800645C
Telephone: +34 93 253 21 00
Fax: +34 93 203 39 59
Email: info@sjdhospitalbarcelona.org

Nombre de dominio:  www.sjdhospitalbarcelona.org 
 
De ahora en adelante, “HSJD”.

2.  USER RIGHT TO INFORMATION AND CONSENT

If you provide your personal information, it will be treated according to the provisions of the Organic Law on data protection (LOPD).

HSJD only treats the personal information of the users that is suitable, pertinent and not excessive to comply with the purpose of serving them correctly, for the purposes of the provisions in the principle of quality (article 4 of LOPD).

The information holders have the right to access their file at all times, and may exercise their rights to access, correction and opposition under the terms established in the data protection legislation.

HSJD guarantees that it has adopted suitable safety measures into its facilities, systems and files. Moreover, it guarantees the confidentiality of personal information, although it will reveal and may grant personal information and any other information in its power or which can be accessed through its system to the competent public authorities as required according to legal and regulatory provisions applicable to the case.

Your information will not be provided to third parties or be used for any purpose other than that established in this notification, unless the law establishes otherwise.

The users are responsible for the veracity of the personal information they provide and for communicating any change in said information.

All the information requested through the website is mandatory, given that it is needed to provide optimal service to users. If any information is missing, HSJD cannot guarantee that the information and services provided will be entirely adapted to your needs.

The users guarantees that the personal information provided to HSJD is truthful and they are responsible for communicating any change in said information to the HSJD.

3.  USER RIGHTS TO ACCESS, CORRECTION, OPPOSITION AND CANCELLATION

In any event the HSJD guarantees users the rights to access, correction, cancellation, information and opposition, under the terms stipulated in current legislation. To this end, according to the stipulations of LOPD, you may exercise your rights by sending an express request, together with a copy of your DNI (personal ID number), or equivalent document to:

Email: info@sjdhospitalbarcelona.org

Fax: +34 93 203 39 59

Mailing address: Passeig Sant Joan de Déu, 2 - 08950 Esplugues de Llobregat (Barcelona).

4.  SECURITY

The HSJD maintains data protection security levels according to article 9 of the LOPD and its Implementing Regulation, and has established all the technical measures in its power to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access and theft of information that users provide to the website. The foregoing notwithstanding, the user must bear in mind that Internet security measures are not impregnable.

The HSJD undertakes to comply with the duty of secrecy and confidentiality with regard to the information contained according to applicable legislation, and to provide safe treatment.

5.  OFFENSIVE OR UNSUITABLE BEHAVIOUR

In the case that the user publishes inappropriate or unacceptable content on the website, or undertakes in any disruptive activity, the HSJD may use their email to warn of their conduct or use their personal information to end this behaviour.

Likewise, if the HSJD deems it reasonable that a user is infringing upon applicable Spanish legislation, the HSJD may use their personal information to inform the competent authorities.

6.  Cookie-based information

What is a cookie:

A cookie is a file that is downloaded onto your computer when entering certain web pages. Among other things, cookies enable a web page to store and recover information about the browsing habits of a user or their computer and, depending on the information cookies contain and the way the computer is used, they may be used to recognise the user.

HSJD informs the user that the following cookies are used to browse on its website:

Cookie name: cookie-agreed
Cookie domain: www.sjdhospitalbarcelona.org
Expires: Three months
Cookie use: Funcional

Cookie name: _atuvc
Cookie domain: www.sjdhospitalbarcelona.org
Expires: Permanent
Cookie use: Funciona

Cookie name: _atuvs 
Cookie domain:
www.sjdhospitalbarcelona.org
Expires: Permanent
Cookie use: Functional

Cookie name: has_js
Cookie domain: www.sjdhospitalbarcelona.org
Expires: Permanent
Cookie use: Funcional

Cookie name: lastTitle
Cookie domain: www.sjdhospitalbarcelona.org
Expires: Permanent
Cookie use: Funcional

Cookie name: um
Cookie domain: su.addthis.com
Expires: Permanent
Cookie use: Funcional

As an additional guarantee to the information provided above. The user may, at any time, revoke the operation of the cookies from this website through their browsing settings:

7.  IP ADDRESSES

The website servers may automatically detect the IP address and domain name used by the user. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to a computer when it connects to the Internet. All this information is recorded onto a duly registered server activity file that enables subsequent data processing in order to obtain solely statistical measures that provide information on the number of pages printed, the number of visits made to the web services, the order of the visits, the point of access, and any other legitimate activity.

Regarding any type of question or dispute relating to our personal data protection policy, you may contact us via email at: info@sjdhospitalbarcelona.org

8.  MODIFICATION OF THIS DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The HSJD reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to future legislative or jurisprudential developments and industry practices, providing prior notification to the users regarding any changes made.

Fecha de la última actualización: 26/05/2016

Share